Your Cart
Close Alternative Icon
Enjoy 10% off your first order with code WELCOME10 + free shipping on all orders. Enjoy 10% off your first order with code WELCOME10 + free shipping on all orders.
Cart Icon

Privacy Policy

September 30, 2020

Thank you for visiting Perelel. We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. To learn more, please read the Privacy Policy that follows.

This Privacy Policy sets out how Perelel uses and protects any information that you give us when you use our Site. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our Site, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy. We collect important customer information in an effort to enhance and personalize your shopping experience. This information allows us to communicate with our customers about our products, services and promotions.

This policy does not apply to the practices and policies of any companies not affiliated with Perelel to which this site links or that links to this site.

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Site” refers to our website, which can be accessed at www.perelelhealth.com, our mobile application, social media page; services, tools; or interactions when you connect with us offline such as via email or telephone. The terms “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to the Company. “You” refers to you, as a user of our Site.

By accessing our Site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use, found here: https://perelelhealth.com/pages/terms-conditions, and you consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Site.  This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of our Site after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the Privacy Policy periodically for updates.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect information that you voluntarily give us, as well as location-based information and site visitorship data as described below.

 

Personally Identifiable Information

In order to take advantage of certain features or to purchase our products from the Site, you may be asked to provide personally identifiable information about you that would enable someone to contact you directly. Personally identifiable information may include:

  • Contact Information such as name, email address, mailing address and phone number
  • Billing Information such as credit card number and billing address
  • Profile information such as vitamin selections and pregnancy due date
  • Unique Identifiers such as user name, account number and password
  • Preferences Information such as product wish lists, order history, marketing preferences, and reminder and notification preferences
  • Survey responses such as weight, if you participate in one of our surveys
  • Message text, if you talk to one of our chat bots

 As is true of most websites, we automatically gather information about your computer such as your IP address, time and date of visit, browser type, referring/exit pages and operating system. We may log this information for system administration, order verification, internal marketing and system troubleshooting purposes.

 We collect such personally identifiable information that you give us so that we may:

  • Fulfill your order
  • Send you an order confirmation
  • Recommend products you may be interested in purchasing
  • Send you requested product or service information
  • Send you reminders about your habits
  • Send product updates or warranty information
  • Respond to customer service requests
  • Administer your account
  • Send you a newsletter
  • Send you marketing communications
  • Respond to your questions and concerns
  • Improve our Site and marketing efforts
  • Conduct research and analysis
  • Display content based upon your interests

We will use the personally identifiable information we collect to provide you with specific information and services that you request, and with additional information and services that may be of interest to you. By providing your personally identifiable information, you fully understand and consent to the collection and processing of such information in the United States of America and other countries.

To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity, such as requiring a password and user ID, before granting access to your data. While we strive to protect our user's personal information and privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose online, and you do so at your own risk.

 Additionally when you place an order, attempt to make an order, submit your account information or participate in our promotions or surveys, our Site collects your personal information such as your name, e-mail address, mailing address, and payment (such as  credit card, or electronic pay method) and billing information) . We will use your information collected online to process and fulfill your order. Additionally, your e-mail address may be collected at various points within the Site, including when you place an order with us, so that we can send you any necessary e-mail messages related to your order, such as order and shipping confirmations.

 In addition, we maintain a record of your purchase history, product interests, and whatever other membership details that might enable us to improve your shopping experience. Analytics such as Site use and traffic patterns are also considered to help us improve the design of our website, the products we make and exclusive services we offer. We understand and recognize that we must maintain and use customer information responsibly.

 Please note: You are not required to submit any information to our Site. However, without providing the requested information, you may be unable to access certain features of our Site, including viewing our product details, creating or managing an account, placing an order or logging into account -related services.

 Location-Based Information

We may collect information relating to your general location based on

(1) information you manually provide,

(2) the IP address of your computer,

(3) Global Positioning System (GPS) information sent to us by your GPS-enabled device, and

(4) the proximity of your laptop computer, mobile wireless device, personal digital assistant, personal communication system, or other communications device (your “Personal Communication Device”) to the nearest radio tower or cell site.

 We may also be able to detect when your Personal Communication Device is activated as well as when and how you are using it. Perelel may collect data to verify the information you provide manually and to provide you with location-based content. We may associate Personally Identifiable Information with location-based information provided by you or your Personal Communication Device solely for our internal use and to improve your experience with the Services.

 

Automatically collected information

Like many websites on the Internet, we automatically track certain information about you as you visit and use our Site to help us (i) better understand, improve and modify the Services, (ii) better understand how the Services are used and experienced, and (iii) better understand how we can enhance your or others overall experience on one or more of the Services, including providing advertising and other information that is relevant to you. To that end, we may use aggregated, anonymous online traffic behavior along with information from third parties to track usage trends and thereby improve the Site.

 The kind of information we may collect includes:

  • the date and time you access the Services;
  • your internet service provider, mobile carrier, or data services provider;
  • your Internet Protocol (IP) address;
  • the pages you visit;
  • the products you purchase and review;
  • the links you click;
  • how and when you interact with the services;
  • the content, images and advertisements you select; and
  • how you arrived at the Site and where you go when you leave.

This automatically gathered data includes information provided through the use of "cookies", local storage, e-tags, log files and "clear GIFs" (described in more detail below).

When you use our Site, we automatically collect information on the type of device you use and operating system version.

 

We collect the above data using the following technologies:

  •  “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit https://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

 

COOKIES

A cookie is a small file, which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow webs applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 We may set and use cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about our web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

INFORMATION FROM CLEAR GIFs

Also, we and our third-party service providers sometimes use "clear GIFs" in connection with cookies and other website functions and emails. Clear GIFs perform administrative functions, but without detracting from your online experience, including being used to perform statistical and administrative tasks such as measuring traffic on the Services and its Web pages, verifying advertising avenues and positioning images on the web, and allowing us to gauge the effectiveness of certain communications and email marketing campaigns by letting us know which marketing emails have been opened by you or other recipients. However, please note that clear GIFs do not collect Personal Information.

 

SITE STATISTICS

Web data is collected to monitor user trends on our Site. Analytical data such as hits to our server, traffic patterns and page views shows us where our audience is coming from and how they interact with us online. This type of collected information does not personally identify specific Site users. In addition, like most websites, our Site may utilize “web beacons,” “pixel tags” or other tracking technologies to help us study the actions of our users through non-personally identifiable information. This data may be aggregated with similar data collected from other users to help us improve our products, services and our overall Site experience.

 

INFORMATION USE

We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy statement. We do not sell (in the traditional sense of the word), rent or exchange your personal information to third parties and we do not authorize the collection of your personally identifiable information by any third parties for the third parties' own use. We may provide your personal information to companies that provide services to help us with our business activities such as charging your order, shipping your order, enhancing your experience on the Site or offering customer service. For example, we share your personal information with:

  • Shopify to power our online store -- you can read more about how Shopify uses your personal information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.
  • Recharge to power our subscriptions; you can read more about how Recharge uses your personal information here: https://rechargepayments.com/privacy-policy.
  • Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site; you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

These companies (and all of our contracted third parties) are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide services to us. 

 We may also disclose your personal information:

  •  As required by law such as to comply with a subpoena or similar legal process;
  • When we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud or respond to a government request; or
  • To any other third party with your prior consent to do so.  We may share non-personal information (such as the number of daily visitors to a particular web page or the size of an order placed on a certain date) with third parties such as advertising partners. This information does not directly personally identify you or any user.

 

DO NOT TRACK

California’s “Do Not Track” Notice: “Do Not Track” (“DNT”) is a preference you can set in your web browser to let the websites you visit know that you do not want them collecting information about you. The Site does not currently respond to “Do Not Track” settings. For further details regarding DNT, visit http://donottrack.us.  Please note that our Site may require certain information in order to function properly, so some features on the Site may not be available for your use if you opt out of all information sharing.  In addition, third parties may collect personal information about your online activities over time and across different websites when you visit the Site or other online websites and services. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” you may wish to visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

 

CHOICE/OPT-OUT

You may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails or contacting us at hi@perelelhealth.com. You may change any of your personal information in your account by editing your profile within your account or by sending an e-mail to us at the e-mail address set forth above. You may request deletion of your personal information by us, and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to honor your request, but please note that we may be required to keep such information and not delete it (or to keep this information for a certain time, in which case we will comply with your deletion request only after we have fulfilled such requirements). When we delete any information, it will be deleted from the active database, but may remain in our archives. We may also retain your information for fraud or similar purposes.

 

SOCIAL NETWORKING SITES

Some of our services may enable you to post content to social networking sites and other third-party platforms (“SNS”). If you choose to do this, we will provide information to such SNSs in accordance with your elections. You acknowledge and agree that you are solely responsible for your use of those websites and that it is your responsibility to review the terms of use and privacy policy of the third party provider of such SNSs. We will not be responsible or liable for: (i) the availability or accuracy of such SNSs; (ii) the content, products or services on or availability of such SNSs; or (iii) your use of any such SNSs.

 

TARGETED ADVERTISING

Targeted Advertising (also known as online behavioral advertising) uses information collected on an individual's web browsing behavior such as the pages they have visited or the searches they have made. Third parties collect this information by placing or accessing cookies in your browser when you visit this, or other, websites. If you would like to learn more about the third party advertisers that may be aware of the fact that you visit this website, and to understand your choices about having such advertisers' cookies turned off, please visit www.networkadvertising.org.

 

COMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS

Circumstances may arise where, whether for strategic or other reasons, we decide to sell, buy, merge or otherwise reorganize our business. Such a transaction may involve the disclosure of personally identifiable information to prospective or actual purchasers or joint venture partners, or the receipt of it from sellers. It is our practice to seek appropriate protection for information in these types of transactions.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

As part of the Service, we may provide links to or compatibility with other websites or applications. However, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by those websites or the information or content they contain. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by us through the Site and the Service. Therefore, this Privacy Policy does not apply to your use of a third party website accessed by from our Site. To the extent that you access or use the Site through or on another website or application, then the privacy policy of that other website or application will apply to your access or use of that site or application. We encourage our users to read the privacy statements of other websites before proceeding to use them.

 

RIGHT TO INFORMATION

If you are a resident of a jurisdiction that coveys specific rights to you regarding your personal information (such as the European Union), you may have the right to access the personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise your right under your specific jurisdiction, please contact us at hi@perelelhealth.com.  We do our best to address the requests as quickly as possible. However, not all databases can immediately be updated, and e we might not be able to send changes to partners, suppliers or external service providers who have already received your data or information. Applicable law may require or permit us to decline your request. If we decline your request, we will tell you why, subject to legal restrictions.  We will keep information in certain circumstances even if you might have asked for it to be deleted so that we can settle disputes, analyze programs, implement our general terms and conditions of business and shopping rules and comply with legal requirements. For both technical and legal reasons this information is never completely deleted from our database, including saved back-up systems.

 Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you, for example if you make an order through the Site, or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests outlined in this Privacy Policy and in our Terms of Service. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, to the United States.

 California's "Shine the Light" law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits certain users of our Site that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us at hi@perelelhealth.com.

 

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain the data connected to your order information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

 

AGE REQUIREMENT

Our Site is not intended for children under 16 years of age. No one under age 16 may provide any personal information to or on the Site.  We do not knowingly collect or distribute personal information from children under the age of 16. If you are under 16, do not provide any information to us through the Site, use any of the interactive or public comment features of the Site or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 16 without verification of parental consent, we will use all reasonable efforts to delete such information.

If you are the parent or guardian of a child under the age of 16 and believe that we have collected personal information contrary to this policy or, in the United States, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), please contact us by email so that we may delete such information. You can learn more about COPPA at the United States Federal Trade Commission website: http://www.ftc.gov/privacy/privacyinitiatives/childrens.html

 

HIPAA

Perelel is not an entity that is covered by HIPAA. The HIPAA privacy rules apply to health plans, health care clearinghouses, to any health care provider who transmits health information in electronic form in connection with transactions for which the Secretary of HHS has adopted standards under HIPAA (the “covered entities”) and their service providers (“business associates”). This means that the information that you provide to us is not protected by the HIPAA privacy rules and regulations.

 

INFORMATION SECURITY

We take reasonable measures to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration, or destruction of personal information.  Perelel uses the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) and Private Communications Technology security standards that are supported by Microsoft Internet Explorer 4.0 or later and other popular browsers. SSL encodes your personal information by encrypting credit card number, name, address, phone number, identification number and your password so that they cannot be read by unauthorized parties.

 

While we may provide encryption technologies and use other reasonable precautions to protect confidential information and provide suitable security, we do not guarantee that information transmitted through the Internet is secure, or that such transmissions will be free from delay, interruption, interception or error.

 

YOUR ROLE IN PROTECTING INFORMATION

Although we work hard to protect your privacy, we cannot guarantee that your personal information or private communications will always remain private.  The safety and security of your information also depends on you. If you have chosen an account password, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.  By using the Site, you expressly acknowledge and agree that we do not guarantee the security of any data provided to or received by us through the Site and that any personal information, general information, or other data or information received from you to us is provided to us at your own risk, which you expressly assume.

 

COMMUNICATIONS

From time to time, Perelel and its affiliates may communicate with you regarding your transactions and the administration of your account, current projects, special offers, invitations to events, offers for services, new product previews and updates to our services, press releases and announcements concerning the services we provide, contests and sweepstakes, as well as important changes in our Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy. By providing us with your e-mail address and/or your mobile phone number, you consent to receiving such communications. If at any time you decide for any reason that you no longer wish to receive such communications, you may “opt out” of receiving them by using one of the following methods:

 

  • Select the "opt out" or "unsubscribe" link, or follow the opt-out instructions that may be included in such communication.
  • E-mail us at hi@perelelhealth.com. Be sure to provide your name, e-mail address and postal address, and specific relevant information about the particular service you no longer wish to receive.

Please be aware that when you opt out of receiving communications, it may affect the services you have chosen to receive from us where accepting the communications is a condition of receiving such services. By registering as a user or purchasing products, you consent to receiving administration and transaction related communications.

 

UPDATES

We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy. We may notify you of significant changes to this policy by email or by placing a prominent notice on our Site. Significant changes will go into effect 30 days following such notification. Non-material changes or clarifications will take effect immediately. You should periodically check the Site and this Privacy Policy page for updates.

 

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at hi@perelelhealth.com or by mail using the details provided below:

200 S Barrington Ave #491424

Los Angeles, CA 90049

 

Last Updated: This Privacy Policy was last updated on September 30, 2020.